Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HO SOCCER UK LTD uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement as stated. HO SOCCER UK LTD may update/change this policy from time to time and if we do we will update this page on our website. We ask you to please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOUR INFORMATION WHILST ON OUR WEBSITE

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including an email address for you
  • Demographic information such as postcode and your interests
  • Other information relevant to our customer surveys and any special offers that we may have available

We only use this information to better understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service

We may keep and use this information to improve our products and services. We may occasionally send you promotional emails about our new products, special offers or other information which we believe will be of interest to you, using the email address provided to us.

YOUR SECURITY

HO SOCCER UK LTD is committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure at all times so to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information that we collect from you online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this action may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have clicked on these links and moved away from the HO SOCCER UK website to view another website, please note that we do not have any control over any third party website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any of your information in these circumstances as some other websites are often not governed by the same privacy statement that we have. Please exercise caution when accessing other websites from the HO SOCCER UK website and look at their privacy statement to the website in question if you have concerns.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are requested to complete details or a form on the HO SOCCER UK website please look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your information to be used by anybody else for marketing purposes.
  2. If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you are entitled to change your mind at any time by writing to us, or by emailing us at sales@ho-soccer.co.uk
  3. We want to ensure you that HO SOCCER UK will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third parties unless you have given us your permission, or we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties, which we think you may find of interest if you tell us that you are happy with this when completing forms on our website.
  4. You may request details of your personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable in these circumstances. If you require a copy of the information held on you please contact us on sales@ho-soccer.co.uk
  5. If you believe that any information that we are holding on you is not correct or incomplete you are invited to write to us, or email us at sales@ho-soccer.co.uk We will then correct any information found to be incorrect or incomplete.